Sex Offender Held Without Bail After Indictment in South End Rapes
[…] In 2013, prosecutors said, he was convicted of multiple counts of juror intimidation for an incident that occurred during a separate trial at Worcester Superior Court.

At the request of Assistant District Attorney Ian Polumbaum, chief of the DA’s Sexual Assault and Domestic Violence Unit, Clerk Magistrate Anne Kaczmarek ordered that Brown continue to be held without bail pending a dangerousness hearing under Chapter 276, Section 58A, of the Massachusetts General Laws. The statute allows a judge to hold a defendant accused of certain offenses without bail for up to 120 days pending trial upon “clear and convincing evidence that no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community.” That hearing is scheduled to take place Jan. 17.

Brown has been held without bail since his Oct. 12 arraignment in Boston Municipal Court in connection with the case. Today’s arraignment moves his case to Suffolk Superior Court, where it will be adjudicated.